Alpaca Privacy Policy
Effective date: May 5, 2018

1. Introduction

Here at Alpaca Technology, Inc. (“Alpaca”), we are committed to preserving your privacy and being transparent about how Alpaca uses information collected through its website (the “Services”). The following privacy policy (the “Policy”) is intended to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the personal information we collect and use when you use the Services.  

2. Information Collected

If you are a real estate agent, broker, or property manager , when you use the Services, you will have the opportunity to provide us with some information directly. For example, some functions of the Services require you to register for an account, where we may ask you for your contact information. Additionally, we may also collect other information you directly give us when you register your account on the Services, such as your name, SNS credentials and email address .

In order to use certain features of our Services, you will be asked to provide certain financial information so that you can be charged for the Service that you have purchased. Please note that your financial information will be collected by a third party payment processor that we have engaged to handle our financial transactions, and we will not have access to your financial information.  

a) Information Automatically Collected

Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, geolocation data, device identification, “Cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people.  You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.  

Our advertising partners may also transmit Cookies to your browser or device, when you click on ads that appear on the Services. Also, if you click on a link to a third party website or Services, a third party may also transmit cookies to you.  Again, this Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices.  Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.

We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns.  We may also use it to improve the Services – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Services interesting to as many users as possible.  

3. Disclosure of Information

Third Party Service Providers

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your personal information with them to provide products or services to you. For example, we use a payment processing company to receive and process your credit card transactions for us. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the personal information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

Advertisers

We allow advertisers and/or merchant partners (“Advertisers”) to choose the demographic information of users who will see their advertisements and/or promotional offers and you agree that we may provide any of the information we have collected from you in non-personally identifiable form to an Advertiser, in order for that Advertiser to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements and/or offers. For example, we might use the fact you are located in New York to show you ads or offers for New York businesses, but we will not tell such businesses who you are.  Or, we might allow Advertisers to display their ads to users with similar usage patterns to yours, but we will not disclose usage information to Advertisers except in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally.  Note that if an advertiser asks us to show an ad to a certain audience or audience segment and you respond to that ad, the advertiser may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they were trying to reach.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at info@alpaca.casa

Business Transfer

We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, personal information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Legal Purposes

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Services ( rentalpaca.com/terms/ ) and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Alpaca, our employees, our users, or others.  

De-Identified Information

We may provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual person.

4. Modification / Deletion of information

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us :

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change.  If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at info@alpaca.casa

If you request, we will remove your name and all other personal information that you have provided from the Services.  Please understand, however, that it may be impossible to delete this information completely, due to backups and records of deletions. In addition, please understand that, if you request removal of your information, you will be unable to utilize associated features of the Services.  You may not request the removal of de-identified, anonymous, or aggregate data from our databases.

5. Security

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other personal information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security.  Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

6. Children Under 13 Years of Age

Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to use, access or register for the Services in any way. We do not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 13. If we learn that Alpaca has collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

7. Modification

Alpaca reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify this Policy at any time and without prior notice. If we modify this Policy, we will either post a notification of the modification on our website or otherwise provide you with notice of the change. The date of the last modification will also be posted at the beginning of this Policy. It is your responsibility to check from time to time for updates. By continuing to access or use the Services, you are indicating that you agree to be bound by any modified Policies.

8. Third Party Applications

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, www.google.com (“Google Analytics” or “Google”). Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.

In using Google Analytics our website employs the extension “anonymizeIp”. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from EU/EEA member states. Google uses this information to analyze your use of our site, to compile reports for us on internet activity and to provide other services relating to our website.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly as noted elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google Analytics also offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access. The add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) used by Google Analytics not to transmit any information about website visits to Google Analytics. However, the browser deactivation add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may engage.

Google Analytics also uses electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used.

You can find additional information on how to install the browser add-on referenced above at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For the cases in which personal data is transferred to the US, Google has self-certified pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework).

Hotjar

Our website uses Hotjar, a web analytics tool provided by Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta (hereinafter referred to as Hotjar). Hotjar is used to pseudonymize interactions between randomly selected individual users and the website. This creates a log of mouse movements and clicks, for example with the aim of highlighting possible improvements to the website in question. It also evaluates information on the operating system, browser, incoming and outgoing links, geographical origin, resolution and type of device for statistical purposes. This information helps us to continuously improve our website and adapt it to the needs of our visitors. This is deemed to be a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR.

The information generated by the tracking code and cookie about the user’s visit to the Alpaca website is transmitted to and stored on the Hotjar servers in Ireland. This data is not assigned to an individual and Hotjar does not share it with third parties. If you do not want this information to be collected, you can disable it on all websites that use Hotjar via the Do Not Track header in your browser. Information on this opt-out option can be found here: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out

For more information on Hotjar, visit: https://www.hotjar.com/ Hotjar’s privacy policy can be found at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

9. Contact

If you have questions about this Policy, or about our use of your information, please contact us at info@alpaca.casa